Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Maine Deaf Film Festival



Home
Volunteer/Sponsor
Contact Us
Directions
DFF 2005
2005 Press
2005 Schedule
DFF 2004
2004 Essay
2004 1-5 PM
2004 6-10 PM
2004 Press
DFF 2003
2003 May 30
2003 May 31
2003 Press

2004 Afternoon Schedule 1-5 p.m.

PLEASE NOTE THIS SCHEDULE IS STILL TENTATIVE (as of 5 /18) AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  

Afternoon Session 1:00 -5:00 p.m.

 

Note: This has recently changed, please look again.

 

Welcome and  Remarks

1:00

 

To Have/To Find

1:05

Susan Dupor              USA

1992 Annimation ASL/VG

5 min

Animated short about a young Deaf girls escape into an fairytale world where she communicates freely.

Beginning of a New Generation 2001 5 min

1:10

 

Cornelis Mehlum        Norway

1999 Art NSL

30 min

Beginning Of A New Generation offers reflections on modern times.

L.A Club for the Deaf

1:15

James DeBee            USA

1999 Documentary ASL

30 min

Emmy-award winning documentary explores the rise and fall of a powerful Deaf Social Club in California.

Blue Gush

1:45

Robert Hoskin            Japan

1993 Comedy No Dialogue

3.5 min

A couple jumps to conclusions about their neighbor.

Cutting the Edge of a Free Bird

1:48

Ann Jade Bryan      USA

1993 Drama ASL

15 min

Deaf lesbian teenager struggles making life choices.

Chat est Sourd

2:03

Philippe Le Goff          France

2003 Comedy LSF

1 min

Wry French vignette about a deaf cat.

Adu Ivumun (When I heard)

2:04

M. Hilmy / A. Jones UK/Maldives

2001 Children BSL

14 min

On a remote Indian Ocean island, a young boy further isolated by his deafness awaits his fathers return.

Key to the Stars

2:18

Pierre-Louis Levacher France

1999 Children FSL

22 min

The magical and lyrical tell about a sensitive young Deaf girl who befriends a signing "automaton".

Alice and the Aurifactor

2:40

Jorg Fockele              Germany

1995 Expressionist GSL

15 min

Expressionism allegory of Deaf history. A young girl is enlisted to free a once peaceful land of Deaf people from the oppression of an evil sorcerer.


 

 

 

Destination: Eyeth 3 min

2:55

Earadicators 2 min

2:58

Arthur Luhn                USA

2000 Comedy ASL

 

Two comedies from Director Arthur Luhn, who, as our special guest, will discuss the making of his films.

Discussion 20 min

3:00

Break 10 min

3:20

 

The Special Visitor

3:30

Kristine Finnestrom     USA

1992  Drama ASL

20 min

A lonely deaf girls adventure with deaf elves.

Bird

3:45

Levent Beskardes       France

2000  Art LSF

4 min

Deaf artists nonverbal relationship with pigeon.

Chronic Embarrassment

3:59

Sam Dore                  UK

2001 Drama BSL

8 min

Three hip Bristol clubbers swap tales of night-life interactions with the hearing world.

Tricks

3:57

Sam Dore                  UK

2003 Drama BSL/English

10 min

A mans view on deafness challenged by Deaf escort.

Hear No Evil

4:07

Amanda Mundin         UK

2002 Comedy English/BSL

10 min

Wacky comedy of errors about a well-intentioned electrician courting a seemingly suicidal Deaf client.

Escape

4:17

Steven Benedict         Ireland

2000 Drama ASL

27 min

Teenage angst leads a young deaf girl to make plans to run away from home, on rollerblades .

Not the Usual Victim

4:44

Sofya Gollan              Australia

1998 Comedy BSL

7 min

The victim of a kidnapper uses his disadvantage to her advantage.

Solace

4:51

Mark Stetz                 USA

2003 Drama ASL

10 min

An epic tale of two people crossing paths for a brief interlude in time, finding that not all ends could meet.

Afternoon Schedule Saturday May 22 1:00-5:00 p.m.